Chickadee Courtship Notecard
$3.00 – $12.00
Each of our cards is blank on the inside for your personal messages, while the back features an educational and informative story that compliments the artwork on the front.
Cards are printed on high quality 100% recycled paper (minimum 50% post-consumer). The inks used in printing are vegetable-oil based. Each card measures 41/2″ x 61/4″.
Made in the USA
The chickadee is an inquisitive, always-on-the-go little bird that inhabits deciduous and mixed deciduous-coniferous forests. Chickadees flit from branch to branch as they search for their food, primarily insect eggs and larvae; sometimes they hang upside-down, clinging to tiny twigs. They also enjoy seeds of conifers and a variety of wild fruit. They are generally year-round residents of Canada and the northern U.S., but occasionally large numbers do move southward in winter. Chickadees live in small holes in trees. Usually they excavate the holes themselves, both male and female sharing the work; but sometimes they use abandoned woodpecker nests as homes.
In late summer and early fall, chickadees band together in small flocks of 6 to 10 members. These flocks circulate around their territory, feeding at productive spots. Boundary disputes often develop with neighboring flocks. Chickadee flocks are often joined by woodpeckers, nuthatches, brown creepers and kinglets as they course through the winter woods.
Two of the chickadees’ more familiar calls are a buzzy “chick-a-dee-dee-dee,” which functions to keep the flock together, and a whistled “fee-bee,” which the males use to define their breeding territories. Chickadees often spend time visiting feeders, particularly during winter. They are easily taught to feed from the hand: try peanuts and sunflower seeds.
The Cherokee Indians refer to the chickadee as the bird of truth. The chickadee can teach us to express our truth in joyful ways.
Artwork by Susan Bull Riley ©2011
Text by Steve Sierigk
|Dimensions||6.25 × 4.50 × 0.04 in|
Set of 6, Single